May 27, 2008

Twelve Years Ago...

No, this is not one of those forwarded surveys. These are, rather, high school videos that Franco, our Dawson Leery, shot more than twelve years ago using his ancient video camera. While I'm amazed that he was able to salvage the videos and in effect, preserve some happy high school memories (thanks Franco! :D), I'm also embarrassed of myself in the videos! Was I really that skinny and happy back then? LOL! And ugh, there's a perfect capture of me, the favorite bully victim, being thrown into the pool by big guy Arhnel! (Haha, peace Nel!:D)

See for yourself...

Video 1

Video 2

Video 3

Video 4

Seriously, I really miss high school! Manila peeps Janette, Jovi, Cris Jude, Pajo, Arhnel and Randy, we should get together soon! :)

May 24, 2008

Pork And Beans!

Gad, MTV should give them the Vanguard award already! Their new video featuring stars of You Tube's viral videos is definitely at par with their other classics.

I can't wait for the Red Album! Weezer forever!

May 22, 2008

American Idol 7 Prediction Score

Olats. Haha. Well, in fairness I got 5 of the Top 6 right. And Cookie was one of my two "heart" picks so I'm happy na rin that I was wrong with my prediction. Hehe.

P.S. Happy to see my two faves Michael and Carly duet during the finale. Michael Johns forever! :)

May 12, 2008

LOV7 Drill!

Hahaha! Just saw this on You Tube. This is an impromptu classroom drill for line of vision for 7 persons which I directed.

Ina Feleo
Nick Olanka
Pablo Biglang-awa
Rafa Santos
Arah Badayos
Raymund Diamzon
& Miss Vivian Velez

Writer - Henry Quitain
DOP - Alan Marasigan
Editor - Pablo Biglang-awa
Assistant Director - Dado Lumibao
Script Continuity - Enrico Santos
PD - Veronica Velasco
Sound - Gabb Tatad

Thanks Pabs! As soon as I find my flash disk, I'll ask for a copy. :)

May 09, 2008

The Best Season Ever!

Who would have thought that after 16 seasons, the franchise would still produce it's best installment yet?! Yes, no matter what the outcome will be this coming Monday, I declare Survivor Micronesia: Fans Versus Favorites as the best Survivor season ever in terms of gameplay. You guys should download the series in Isohunt or somewhere! It's that good! :)

I would be the happiest if my pre-season bet Amanda wins but based on editing, I think the Sole Survivor will be Cirie or Parvati.

My ranking of Survivor seasons as of today:
1. Survivor Micronesia: Fans Versus Favorites
2. Survivor Amazon
3. Survivor Pearl Islands
4. Survivor China
5. Survivor Marquesas
6. Survivor Africa
7. Survivor Australian Outback
8. Survivor All Stars
9. Survivor Cook Islands
10. Survivor Palau
11. Survivor Panama
12. Survivor Guatemala
13. Survivor Vanauatu
14. Survivor Thailand
15. Survivor Fiji Islands

I haven't seen the first season.